Church of God The Bahamas

Calendar of Events

JANUARY

1                             New Year’s Day

10                           Majority Rule Day

10-12                    Grand Bahama District Revival

10-14                    New Providence District Revival

14-16                    Abaco District Revival

17-19                    Bimini District Revival

19-20                    Youth Leaders & Workers Seminar

21-24                    Cat Island District Revival

21-24                    Long Island District Revival

24-26                    Exuma District Revival

24-26                    South Eleuthera District Revival

28-31                    Andros District Revival

28-31                    North Eleuthera District Revival

27                           Life Builders Men and Boys Breakfast Boil

February

4                             Lifebuilders Super Bowl Party

14                           Valentine Day

15                          National Council Meeting

19-22                    Girls Clubs Week

 

28-Mar 4             Cat Island District Youth Convention

 

March

2                             Convention Committee Meeting

18-25                  97th Annual National Convention

24                           Teen Talent Search Competition- Music/Drama

30                          Good Friday – National Combine Good Friday Service

 

April

1                             Easter Sunday

2                             Easter Monday

4-8                        Abaco District Youth Convention

13-15                   National Choir Workshop & Concert

19                          National Council Meeting

25-29                    South Eleuthera District Youth Convention

 

May

3-4                        AGM – National Convention Centre

5                             National Youth Rally

13                           Mother’s Day

17                           Mother’s Day Celebrations

16-20                    North Eleuthera District Youth Convention

19                           Widow’s Tea Party

21                           Whit Monday

25-26                    Girls Clubs Jamboree & YLM Retreat

27-June 1            District Convention – Grand Bahama

 

June

1                             Randol Fawkes Labour Day

6-8                         District Convention Abaco

6-10                      Andros District Youth Convention

14                           National Father of The Year

15-16                    Lifebuilders Men Conference

17                           Father’s Day

20-24                    District Convention Long Is

22-23                    National Singles Conference

24                           National Widows Honoring Service

25-July 1             District Convention – Bimini

30                           Pre-Convention Rally & Fair

 

July

2-8                        National Youth Convention

5                             National Council Meeting

10                           Independence Day

11-15                    District Convention – North Eleuthera

16-22                    National Youth Camp – Eleuthera

31-Aug 3             77th General Assembly, Orlando Fl.

 

August

6                             Emancipation Day

22-26                    District Convention – Andros Is.

 

September

5-9                         District Convention – Western NP

12-16                   District Convention – Central NP

18-23                   District Convention – Eastern NP

26-30                    District Convention – South Eleuthera

28-30                    Long Island District Youth Convention

 

October
3-7                         Exuma District Youth Convention

3-7                         Grand Bahama District Youth Convention

8                             National Heroes Day

11                          National Council Meeting

10-13                  National Women’s Min. Retreat

24-28                    District Convention – Cat Is.

25-27                    Lifebuilders Young Men Conference

27                           Teen Talent Search Competition – Bible/

Multi-Media & Art

 

November

1-4                         Gathering of the Levites Worship Conference

8-9                        National Leadership Conference

14-18                    Bimini District Youth Convention

22                           Thanksgiving

24                           National Examination Day

 

December

11                           Annual Women Christmas Dinner

13                          National Council Meeting

20 – Jan 2            National Office Closed for the Holiday

25                           Christmas

26                           Boxing Day

26                          Administrative Bishop’s Birthday

<< Jan 2020 >>
MTWTFSS
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2